Subchapter I-A. General Provisions.
[…] If the problem has not been corrected 30 days from the date of notification, the license shall be revoked and may only be reinstated upon proof of correction and payment of a $500 fine in addition to any other fees and fines required by this subchapter and all other relevant District laws and regulations.

    (Apr. 29, 1998, D.C. Law 12-86, § 101(b), 45 DCR 1172; Apr. 20, 1999, D.C. Law 12-261, § 2002(i), 46 DCR 3142; Mar. 3, 2010, D.C. Law 18-111, § 2041(b), 57 DCR 181.)

    HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES

    Prior Codifications

    1981 Ed., § 47-2851.10.

    Effect of Amendments

    D.C. Law 18-111 rewrote subsecs. (a), (b) and (c), which had read as follows:

    "(a) The Department shall send notice of impending license expiration, an application for renewal, and a statement of the applicable renewal fee to each licensee not less than 30 days prior to the expiration date at the address shown on the current license, unless the licensee has notified the Department in writing of an address change, in which case the Department shall notify the licensee at the new address.